top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration
Print Preview

2016 Oscar Winner List

+2 votes
201 views

Here are all the winners of the 2016 Academy Awards: 

Best Picture

Nominees: 

  • Spotlight
  • The Big Short​
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • The Room

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees: 

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees: 

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Director

Nominees: 

  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
  • Adam McKay, The Big Short

Best Original Song

Nominees: 

  • "Earned It," Fifty Shades of Grey, Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • "Manta Ray," Racing Extinction, Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • "Simple Song 3," Youth, Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • "Til it Happens to You," The Hunting Ground, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • "Writing's on the Wall," Spectre, Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Original Score

Nominees: 

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominees: 

  • Embrace of the Serpent
  • Mustang
  • Son of Saul
  • Theeb
  • A War

Best Live Action Short Film

Nominees: 

  • Ave Maria
  • Day One
  • Everything Will Be Okay
  • Shok
  • Stutterer

Best Documentary Feature

Nominees: 

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • The Look of Silence
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Best Documentary Short Subject

Nominees: 

  • Body Team 12
  • Chau, beyond the Lines
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Last Day of Freedom

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees: 

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Animated Feature Film

Nominees:

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Anomalisa
  • Boy and the World
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • When Marnie Was There

Best Animated Short Film

Nominees: 

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay's Super Team
  • We Can't Live Without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

Best Visual Effects

Nominees: 

  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Sound Mixing

Nominees: 

  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

Nominees: 

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Film Editing

Nominees: 

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Cinematography

Nominees: 

  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

    References

    oscar.go.com
    posted Feb 29, 2016 by Nway Nadar

      Promote This Article
    Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

    Contact Us
    +91 9880187415
    sales@queryhome.net
    support@queryhome.net
    #280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
    6th Sector, HSR Layout
    Bangalore-560102
    Karnataka INDIA.
    QUERY HOME
    ...